Funny, I was just coming here to make the same thread. Here are my top 20 in alphabetical order, plus a few more that were really tough to cut.
Adele - 30
Charley Crockett - Music City USA
Amythyst Kiah - Wary + Strange
Pokey LaFarge - In the Blossom of Their Shade
Manchester Orchestra - The Million Masks of God
Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime
The Mountain Goats - Dark In Here
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Raise the Roof
Ratboys - Happy Birthday Ratboys
Remember Sports - Like a Stone
Esther Rose - How Many Times
Allison Russell - Outside Child
Nathan Salsburg - Psalms
Matt Sweeney & Bonnie Prince Billy - Superwolves
Aaron Lee Tasjan - Tasjan! Tasjan! Tasjan!
Trace Mountains - House of Confusion
Typhoon - Sympathetic Magic
Adia Victoria - A Southern Gothic
Weezer - OK Human
Yola - Stand For Myself
Almost:
Steve Earle - J.T.
Jose Gonzalez - Local Valley
Lilly Hiatt - Lately
My Morning Jacket - My Morning Jacket
Rosali - No Medium
Shannon & the Clams - Year of the Spider
Sturgill Simpson - The Ballad of Dood & Juanita
My fav album of last year was Jane Weaver’s ‘Flock’
In no order
Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
Bug Club - Pure Particles
Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
Hamish Hawk - Heavy Elevator
Arlo Park - Collapsed into Sunbeams
KiwI Jr - Cooler Returns
In no particular order and I’ve definitely left some out…
Billy Bragg - A Million Things That Never Happened
Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
The Killers - Pressure Machine
Euros Childs - Blaming It All On Love
Courtney Barnett - Things Take Time, Take Time
Anna Phoebe - Sea Souls
Ryley Walker - Course In Fable
Dinosaur Jr - Sweep It Into Space
Bit of a long list, but…
30. Sunroof - Electronic Music Improvisations Vol. 1
29. St. Vincent - Daddy’s Home
28. Pauline Anna Strom - Angel Tears in Sunlight
27. Vanishing Twin - Ookii Gekkou
26. Alessandro Cortini - Scuro Chiaro
25. Lana Del Rey - Blue Banisters
24. Joy Orbison - Still Slipping Vol. 1
23. ToiToiToi - Vaganten
22. Madlib - Sound Ancestors
21. Jeff Parker - Forfolks
20. Eli Keszler - Icons
19. Powell - Piano Music 1-7
18. Badbadnotgood - Talk Memory
17. Bicep - Isles
16. Benoît Pioulard - Bloodless
15. Pye Corner Audio - Entangled Routes
14. Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club
13. Nala Sinephro - Space 1.8
12. Leon Vynehall - Rare, Forever
11. Andy Stott - Never the Right Time
10. Batry Powr - Un1ty Flute
9. Jim O’Rourke - Too Compliment
8. The War On Drugs - I Don’t Live Here Anymore
7. Ian Hawgood + Stijn Hüwels – Bloom
6. Sean Curtis Patrick - Oh! The Horror & The Fury
5. Holy Other – Lieve
4. Plankton Wat - Future Times
3. Modest Mouse - The Golden Casket
2. John Dwyer, Nick Murray, Brad Caulkins, Tom Dolas, Greg Coates - Witch Egg
ACTORS: Acts Of Worship
Both are really good post-punk records similar to Joy Division and Depeche Mode.
I didn’t listen to more full records from 2021.